RooMoverRoo Guide

How prices are worked out

Hourly rates, work speed, stairs and lifts, packing, travel, trips, minimum hours, discounts and GST.

Office staff 4 min read Updated 19 Oct 2026

RooMoverRoo charges by the hour. A quote estimates how many hours the move will take and multiplies by the hourly rate for the crew chosen. On the day, the client pays for the time actually taken, rounded down to the quarter hour. This page explains both, with worked examples using the default settings. All prices include GST.

The hourly rates#

ServiceCrewDefault rate
Chauffeur Service1 Roo, who drives and lifts with the client$110 an hour
Full Team Service2 Roos$165 an hour

Every job is billed for at least 4 hours. Rates and the minimum are in Settings, Pricing.

How a quote is worked out#

  1. Handling time. Every item in your catalogue has a handling time in person-minutes (loading plus unloading) and a size in cubic metres. The app adds up the items being moved. On a Quick Quote the items come from each room’s Large or Small defaults; on a Full Quote they’re the items the client listed.
  2. Stairs and lifts. Each end that isn’t on the ground floor adds 15% for stairs or 6% for a lift to the handling time. Both ends with stairs adds 30%.
  3. Packing and unpacking. Help packing adds 45% and help unpacking adds 35% to the handling time.
  4. Crew speed. The handling time is divided by the crew’s work speed: 2.0 for 2 Roos, 1.4 for 1 Roo with the client helping. This turns person-minutes into clock minutes.
  5. Travel. The drive between the two addresses is added: from Google Maps for the chosen date and start time with traffic, or 30 minutes if there’s no Maps key or no route yet.
  6. Truck trips. If the total volume is more than the truck holds (32 m³), the job needs more trips. Each extra trip adds the drive back and across again, so twice the travel time.
  7. Round up. The total time is rounded up to the next quarter hour, with the 4-hour minimum applied. That’s the billed hours.
  8. Price. Billed hours times the hourly rate, plus cleaning ($45 a room, Full Quote only) and tolls (once per trip), less any bundle-day saving and promo discount.

Worked example: a typical 2-bedroom home#

A Quick Quote with the default rooms (two Large bedrooms, bathroom, kitchen, dining, living and garage), 2 Roos, ground floor at both ends, no packing help and a 30-minute drive:

StepWorkingResult
Items45 items from the room defaults613 person-minutes, 27.5 m³
Access and helpGround floor, no packing× 1.00
Crew speed613 ÷ 2.0306.5 minutes
Travel30 minutes, 1 trip (27.5 m³ fits in 32 m³)336.5 minutes = 5.61 hours
Billed hoursRounded up to the quarter hour5.75 hours
Price5.75 × $165$948.75 (GST $86.25)
Quick Quote range12% either side$834 to $1,063
Deposit50%, rounded up to the dollar$475

The same home with 1 Roo: 613 ÷ 1.4 = 437.9 minutes plus 30 minutes travel is 7.8 hours, billed as 8 hours × $110 = $880.

The same home with 2 Roos, stairs at the pick-up end and packing help: 613 × 1.15 × 1.45 ÷ 2.0 = 511.1 minutes plus 30 is 9.02 hours, billed as 9.25 hours × $165 = $1,526.25.

Settings, Pricing, with the live check at the bottom.
Settings, Pricing, with the live check at the bottom.

Discounts#

Discounts come off after the hours, cleaning and tolls are added up:

  1. The bundle-day saving first: 5% off when the day already has a job.
  2. Then the promo code, on what’s left.

For the 2-bedroom example on a bundle day with a 10% code: $948.75 less $47.44 bundle saving less $90.13 promo is $811.18, with a $406 deposit. See Promo codes and discounts.

Notes the client may see#

The price panel explains anything unusual:

  • “Minimum booking is 4 hours – your move is estimated at 3.2 hours.”
  • “Your load (about 40 m3) needs 2 truck trips; the extra driving is included.”
  • “Travel time is estimated until both addresses are entered.”
  • “Chauffeur service: one Roo drives and lifts with you – you’ll be the second pair of hands.”

The final bill on moving day#

The quote is an estimate of time. The bill is for the time actually taken:

  1. The crew tap Arrived when they get to the first address and Finished when they’ve finished unpacking.
  2. The time between is rounded down to the quarter hour.
  3. Any variation hours (extra work the client agreed on the day) are added.
  4. The 4-hour minimum applies.
  5. Billed hours × the job’s hourly rate, plus cleaning, tolls and any extra charges, less the discounts from the quote.

Example: the crew arrive at 8:07am and finish at 1:21pm. That’s 5 hours 14 minutes (5.23 hours), rounded down to 5 hours. 5 × $165 = $825. With a $433 deposit already paid, the balance is $392.

The crew see the worked and billed hours before confirming.
The crew see the worked and billed hours before confirming.

What you can change#

Setting (Settings, Pricing)Default
Hourly rate – 1 Roo (Chauffeur)$110
Hourly rate – 2 Roos (Full Team)$165
Minimum hours4
Work speed – 1 Roo + client / 2 Roos1.4 / 2.0
Stairs / lift surcharge % (per end)15% / 6%
Packing adds % / Unpacking adds %45% / 35%
Cleaning per room$45
Fallback travel minutes (no Maps)30
Truck capacity m³32
Quick-quote range ±%12%
Deposit % / Minimum deposit50% / $100
Bundle-day discount %5%
GST %10% (prices include it)

Item handling times and sizes are in Rooms and items. If quotes keep coming in under or over the real times, adjust them there; the “Quote accuracy” table on Reports shows where.